Drama LLama

I shouldn’t go into too much detail on this probably but, meh. I’m annoyed.

So last night after the St. Patrick’s Day party a bunch of us were still in the club. Daddy had already gone to sleep and there were a couple guys around. One of our girls came in and apparently had been drinking. She started some drama with a couple of guys. Basically from what the first one told me she came in and was mad that he was sitting with someone else and called him a “fucking liar” and all this crap, even though he claims earlier in the day she had made it quite clear to him that she only liked him as a client.

The second guy I didn’t know about till someone else messaged me, and I called Ell in for back up. She talked to him some and from what I can gather there, the girl got mad at him because he didn’t say hi to her when she came in, even though he was clearly not afk.

She eventually messaged me and said she had pissed the 2nd guy off somehow and was telling me how she was overemotional and didn’t want to cry. I told her that maybe she should just head out of the club for the night and calm down. I didn’t want her to cry either, and if she left to relax some we could discuss it all later. Eventually she agreed and she left. I didn’t tell her to leave or get mad at her. I just said that if she was feeling upset that maybe she should distance herself for a little while and collect herself and I would talk to the guy.

Today someone else IMed me and asked if the girl still worked here. I checked the staff, and no. She had quit. And honestly? I’m kinda annoyed by that. She came in and was the one starting issues. I had one guy say that maybe he would just not come back to the club. We had two GOOD guys that are fun to be around AND actually tip/hire upset by her, and still all I said to her was maybe she shouldn’t be there while she was upset. And she quit without so much as a word? UGH.

I was planning on talking to her today when I saw her log on, and I never did because as I found out later, of course she deleted me from her friends list as well. So. That’s what my trying to be nice and talk to her when she was sober got me. I’m sad to see her go because she was a fun person and a great dancer, but really, if her causing problems and me suggesting she NOT made her leave…. well. If it hand’t been this it would have been something else. She’s working at another club now, and I wish her, AND them, the best of luck with that situation. 

Advertisements

Rarrrrgh. D:

I know my layout is still sort of screwed up, but I’m a little too annoyed to delve into the process of figuring out why yet. >.<  I have no idea why the date area just says undefined. *sigh* But I'll figure it out eventually! lol. It's probably something stupid.

Annnyways, I wanna rant. Which is nothing new right? I do that all the time here. It’s one of the main reasons I have this here. lol. Sometimes there’s shit about secondlife that annoys the fuck out of me and I don’t really want to put it all over Facebook, and anyone who DOESN’T play SL wouldn’t understand any of it anyways.

So. I’ve been working in a club in SL for a few months now. It’s been fine. I’ve gotten tipped, met a few people and been hired from it a few times. There’s some girls there that I don’t care for, but that’s what happens when women work together. Our personalities just don’t mesh so I don’t really enjoy being around them. No problem. I generally just don’t work when they’re there. It’s pretty easy to avoid people. lol.

Now one of the reasons I came to this club to work is SPECIFICALLY because in the rules it says, and I quote:

★Voice is preferred and allowed here HOWEVER it is NOT required.

Awesome! I can voice sometimes and the times I can’t or aren’t in the mood to, I don’t have to! Right?

…right?

I THOUGHT I was right since I’ve been working there for months now. I’ve been in there with and without voice. I’ve had the owners and general manager and other managers in there with me while I was NOT on voice. No one ever said a word. Then today one of them IMs me and says I HAVE to be able to hear voice while working.

asgioahgfaowhga;ognagFUCK.

REALLY?!? Monnnths later and now you’re telling me I have to hear voice? Months after I’ve been working there and making tips and getting hired and giving you a cut. Months after I’ve been renting a room on your sim because I thought it was a cute idea. Months after, between paying that rent, their cut and my adboard, I’ve given you thousssandsss of Linden, you decide I have to have voice on. FOR FUCK’S SAKE. COME ON.

I get that a lot of people love voice in SL. I know that. But I also know that there are plenty that don’t. I want to be able to voice when I feel like it, but not be required to do it when I don’t. Honestly, 90% of my clients are text only. I’ve had 5 figure days of earning with just text. Multiple times. My emotes are generally well liked. Hell, I know several guys who prefer to not ever use voice because they say it takes them out of the fantasy.

SO if you’re going to REQUIRE voice to be on, maybe you shouldn’t have in your rules that VOICE IS NOT REQUIRED. DOES THAT MAKE FUCKING SENSE TO YOU?

I’m contemplating quitting the club. I dunno. I can go in sometimes with voice when it’s empty I guess. Because last time I had my voice on in there I heard two managers, a girl and a client talking about the most retarded shit. Dog fucking and gay husbands and how they’re practically virgins anyways and just… lots of crude, vulgar things that generally probably shouldn’t be on the club floor. You obviously know I don’t have a problem with crude, vulgar things but a lot of potential clients DO. So unless your club is catering towards those themes, the club floor should be more subdued and seductive than crass and vulgar.

Ugh.

I’ll probably end up quitting.

It’s about that time.

Time to find work in a club again. Freelancing gets really boring and lonely sometimes. And with Ell taking a break from SL for an indefinite amount of time, I don’t really hang out with anyone anymore. Standing around at Freelance sims doesn’t generally inspire any sort of interesting conversations.

So been looking around at the adult clubs that are open right now and applying to a few. We’ll see when anyone of them get back to me.

Another terrible club in the works.

A few weeks ago I had some girl at Redlight banned because she was spamming everyone that landed there about some new club. A few days later another girl, who was about 2 days old, messaged me and told me about the same club. She was at least polite so I asked for a LM to go check it out. And she didn’t know what a LM was.

After about 45 minutes of explaining to her what it was, and how to make one, and her telling me about the owner of the club, she managed to give me a LM and I just sorta forgot about it.

Well today I noticed an adboard for the club and decided I’d go check it out for the hell of it. I landed and it was empty other than one other person standing outside. As I wandered around the owner eventually logged on outside as well. I tried finding an application giver but there was nothing. And btw, the decor was awwwful and looked like the club was straight outta 2009. But anyways, the traffic was 14k, on a full sim, and there was no one inside. One or two adboards rented and no history for highest tipped or highest donor. So I’m assuming botted traffic, though I could be wrong.

After a while of searching for the app I just decided to IM the owner since he was just outside. And here’s what followed.

[12:24] Slut Fallen: Is there any sort of application or anything to fill out for your club? lol
[12:39] Club Owner: ?
[12:40] Slut Fallen: Is there an application to apply to work in your club? I went there and was looking for one but couldn’t find anything.
[12:40] Club Owner: yes
[12:41] Club Owner: what’s your username?
[12:41] Club Owner: I mean the viewer name, not the account
[12:41] Slut Fallen: Firestorm
[12:41] Slut Fallen: that’s the viewer I’m using if that’s what youre asking
[12:41] ** sends me a TP **
[12:42] Slut Fallen: did you mean display name? lol
[12:42] Club Owner: yes, sorry about that
[12:44] Slut Fallen: ok….both my username and display name should show in the IM. lol
[12:45] Club Owner: I’m on my phone. I can’t see any of that
[12:45] Slut Fallen: ok. I’ll just come back later and see if you have apps available then.
** I TP out **
[12:47] Club Owner: I can give you the application but it’s something id like to take care of now
[12:48] Slut Fallen: Getting an app from a club shouldn’t be so difficult. lol. It would be a good idea if you had an application giver set up so girls can just pick one up if they’re interested without having to ask you and bug you while you’re mobile.
[12:48] Club Owner: Once I get on my computer I doubt we’ll talk 🙂
[12:48] Club Owner: that’s true
[12:51] Club Owner: I will take care of that later. one second as I send the app
[12:52] Slut Fallen: no problem.
[12:52]  ** gives me a brochure about the club **
[12:52] Club Owner: you should have it now
[12:53] Slut Fallen: I have a brochure but nothing to fill out to apply to work there.
[12:53] Club Owner: lol I could give you the extensive one but it needs to be edited
[12:53] Club Owner: the idea is to make it as easy as possible
[12:53] Club Owner: one sec I have the one I give escorts
[12:53] ** Gives me a manual about escorts needing to rent an adboard, etc. **
[12:54] Club Owner: read over it and feel free to ask any question you’d like
[12:54] Club Owner: as long as you’re able to agree to these policies, you are eligible for a job.
[12:54] Slut Fallen: well, typically an app has question to fill out and…apply. If I just look at the brochure and don’t fill anything out, how do you know if you want me to work there and how do I tell you I want to work there? A brochure and a manual just tell the person what the place is like, not actually give them a way to say “Hey I wanna work for you, am I good enough?” So, thanks anyways, but no thanks. It seems like you aren’t really set up to open or function yet. I’ll check back some other time.
[12:56] Club Owner: I’m on my phone at work. this is me monitoring my current employees. Now you could kindly calm your ass down and wait for me to do this properly or you can go on your merry way. I told you ahead of time that this would be informal as I’m not on my computer
[12:56] Slut Fallen: If you don’t even have an app for a girl to fill out though, how do you expect to get any additional employees?
[12:57] ** HOLY SHIT HE GAVE ME AN APPLICATION **
[12:57] Club Owner: if you want the pretentious bullshit, there you go. all in the notecard.
[12:58] Club Owner: this is SL. not many are willing to waste time filling an application like its a real world deal. they want to be out there working for their money. those are the people who make it here
[12:58] Slut Fallen: Wow, FINALLY got an application, when that’s what I IMed asking for in the first place. You were the one that went through and sent a ton of other bullshit when I Just asked for a simple item. No thank you, no longer interested and good luck. If you didn’t have one for me to fill out you could have just said “we don’t have an app” and told me how you go about hiring girls.
[12:58] Slut Fallen: Again, thanks but no thanks, and good luck.
[12:58] Club Owner: You as we’ll.
[12:58] Club Owner: *well
** I closed the IM **

[13:00] Club Owner: the application was valid but as we’ve relocated we’re also working on our method of application. I explained that to you yet you insisted on an app. The manual states your eligibility, and the brochure shows you what the club is about. If you aren’t eligible then what’s the point of giving an application?
[13:00] Club Owner: People who come off the way you did tend to jump the gun. nonetheless good luck.
[13:00] Slut Fallen: no, you didn’t explain it. You just said gave me a bunch of random notecards and then told me the app wasn’t ready and I said I would go back later. But it’s a moot point now as I’m not interested and I doubt you’d want me there anyways. Have a good day.
** At this point I just blocked him **

So. Needless to say I will NOT be working at Club V***. And I wouldn’t recommend them to anyone either.

Oh. That makes sense.

I was wondering how Platinum still had 30k+ traffic even though every time I go in there it’s empty. Granted, I don’t go there OFTEN, but the times I do there’s been 2-5 people in the club. Then I cammed up and oh…. yeah. That makes sense.

Are VooDoo sploders still going to be SL legal after the new gaming TOS kicks in?

Take Me Away

Sometimes SL can be a lonely place. I’m not that good at making friends. I dunno why. Well, part of it is my name obviously attracts people that just wanna fuck a lot. But past that. I’m kinda weird. I don’t ever feel comfortable IMing someone first until I’ve known them for a while or we have gotten comfortable with each other. I work a lot and sometimes hanging out means being at the club with me.

But sometimes dancing/escorting/managing get overwhelming and I just want someone to explore with. Play a game of greedy with. Cuddle. Go shopping. Be silly and run around tormenting people.

Ell is usually busy on her RP sim so I don’t see her often. We IM constantly of course but we don’t get much avatar face time. I spend a lot of time standing around my skybox or in the club alone or taking pictures.

I definitely don’t meet a lot of men I feel connections with either. Hercule was ok at first, ages ago. He spoiled me and we spent time together on his sim but then he got….weird. He spent most of his time building and I would get bored standing there watching him while he occasionally TP’d me to where he was terraforming and would sometimes tickle me. Then he blamed me for not entertaining him enough. Whatevs. His English was hard to understand more often than not and he was high……again, more often than not.

Of course I miss Lu and shopping and fucking and dancing with him. And of  course logging into presents from him. But I’ve already discussed that some in here.

Kovu has come back, again. On another new name. But I haven’t seen him online at all. Just got a couple offlines and a friend request. Plus, when he came back last time I just ended up getting hurt again when he decided that since I wasn’t on as much as I used to be before I had my RL BF that he’d write in his profile his “partner box didn’t really matter”. Still upset about that. I don’t partner people easily. In fact there’s been exactly two people in my 4+ years of SecondLife.

I dunno. I want more SL friends and I want a guy to be with in SL. Someone that makes me look forward to logging on and talking to them.

Bleh.

I should get some sleep. I have to get up early (for me anyways) to go to a manager’s meeting for the club. I dunno what to expect from that. Maybe some complaining that I’m not on during the day. But I’m a nightowl. That’s just how it is.

Lemme tell you about the worst club I’ve ever worked at.

Not gonna name any names, but if you know me there’s a decent chance you heard me complain about this place at some point.

I worked there sometime in the end of 2013. It had been open for a little while when I applied, but whenever I had gone to look at it, it had always been empty with one or two girls working. When I finally applied I did it because I had noticed the traffic had been consistently 20k+ in the Search. So I thought maybe they were having events or expanding their clientele. Plus I generally do prefer clubs where I am not required to be on voice whenever I am on stage, since I live with my RL BF and a room mate. Not that either of them mind me voicing. I just don’t like more or less ignoring my BF to voice in SL when he’s home.

Anyways, I applied and got hired. And I quickly figured out there were no events, and almost no clients. What there WAS were 15-25 bots at any given time. I don’t mind when a club has a couple bots, especially if they’re used for group invites or some other purpose, but 15-25 is nothing but a bot traffic farm.

I ignored it while I was there because, eh, the traffic helped random people come in and if I was working, more often than not, I got tipped. They didn’t all STAY, especially when there was a staff of 3-7 girls, depending on who had been randomly fired that day. But I made decent enough $L there. Enough that for the last month I was there I was the highest tipped girl on the board. Then the owner “cleared” the board and within a couple days I was at the top again. More on that later.

The girl I spent most of my time talking to there was randomly fired one day. Because the manager/co-owner thought that she was being disrespectful when really, she had just made a joke that the owners couldn’t understand. And they wouldn’t let anyone try to explain the situation or give their version of it either. Neither of them speak English all that well. It’s certainly not their first language and they have trouble with complex sentences or ideas. Not that I have anything against people who speak English as a second language, but it CAN be hard to communicate with them sometimes. So, that girl was fired on the spot.

Within a week or so I was ejected from the group. When I asked why I was told that because I was a “two-faced liar” that owned a “club”.

The “club” in question? A skybox that was, yes, in my picks. And yes, there was an online notification board in it, as well as a tip jar in case anyone TP’d in and wanted to check if I was online or leave a tip/tribute. There was no dance poles, or dance furniture. There was a couple couches and a greedy table. So, that was my “club”. Oh, and it also had a traffic of 15.

So when I told the owner that was a ridiculous reason to fire her highest tipped girl she said I was no longer the highest tipped because she had reset the board again. Like suddenly resetting the board meant that all the money that I had earned, along with the cut they took, just didn’t exist anymore. I laughed, told her to enjoy her 20 bot traffic and was immediately banned.

Fast forward a bit. Not a few weeks later and the club was no long showing in the top search results when I looked up “escorts”. So I searched for it specifically and it had moved land and dropped down to about 3k traffic. It stayed that way for a long time. Later as I was looking through the newly opened clubs, like I do sometimes when I’m bored, I found one I’d never heard of. Tried to TP over and…. I was banned. Looked into it a bit and it was the same club, but with a new name. It stayed that way for a while, and just within the last week or so it has gone BACK to the original name.

Well. I’m a nosy fucker. >.> So tonight I decide to get on an alt and see what it looks like now. Following are two pics I took. One shows the TWO rented adboards they have, [ names and faces of the girls blocked for their privacy ]. There were some bot names I recognized from my time there, as well as a few ones. Picture of my radar included, with names blocked out there as well. I tried to go up to the bots to get pics of them, but there’s a security orb in their bot box with them, so I wasn’t able to.

But, yeah, with all of 2 dancers/escorts, they clearly need those 13 bots to get the 20k+ traffic they currently have again.