Back Again?

FETISHY.png

So, hey. It’s been what, close to a year since I wrote? I know, I know. That’s not unusual. I tend to take breaks now and then. But I realized recently that I miss writing. I miss just babbling about nonsense and posting pics and the occasional OOTD. So. Here I am!

2017. Babygirls just recently celebrated our 2nd Anniversary. The club is still going strong, and is better than ever. It’s self sufficient, and then some. We average between 80 and 110 employees, though over the summer at one point we had 130! We have some great ideas we’re going to implement moving forward, and I’m really excited for them. I think it will only improve things ever more!

DJ is…well and completely gone. He contacted me once in the last 6 months or so on Twitter telling me he’s working on his site again and asking if we can do some cross promoting/advertising, but I never heard from him again. Probably for the best since he’s not exactly what I’d call reliable. *shrugs*

We have a Fetish/BDSM party coming up this Friday, which is what the above pic is for, and I hope it goes well. We do themed events every Friday now, with DJ Emi on from 7pm-9pm SLT. And sometimes they’re packed. We’ve had to rez out more tipjars for all the girls!

I’m going to try to update the look of this blog this week too cuz…damn. Its not cute. lol.

Advertisements

What happened to Lily?

I’m still around, I swear! Sometimes I just take a break from writing for a while. For whatever reason. But, I’m still around. Babygirls is still around. SL is still around. lol.

Sometimes shit happens that I wanna vent about but I’ve restrained from it because I don’t wanna be one of those kind of people. YOU know. But I can’t resist on commenting on one thing. I won’t go into the whole story, but basically there’s a girl that haaaaates the club. Like, with an undying passion. So much so that she has us in her profile multiple times as a terrible place to work. She also says I have my head in the sand and am never in my own club. Which I find amusing. Sure, sometimes I might not be on the club floor because I’m with a client or doing an interview or working on something on another part of the sim. It IS a full sim after all. But what makes me laugh about this the most is before she was fired, she’d received multiple hours warnings because she wasn’t even in the club 2 hours a week. So, because I wasn’t there for the 30 mins a week she put in, I clearly was never around. Also the week she was fired and wrote all that nonsense was the week I was out of town. I had sent out multiple notices and posted in my profile that I was out of town for a week and a half or so for a RL vacation. One that I had been planning and talking about for several months. But yes. Never in my own club. *nods* 

Speaking of the club, we’re working on some renovations. We’re coming up on our 1 year anniversary so it was time for some updates. It’s all still very much a work in progress, but I’m excited about it. Here’s a little sneak preview:

Snapshot_003

It really doesn’t show much of anything buuuttttt I’m still excited for the direction we’re moving in! 😀

*rolls around*

giraffekisskissKICK

Ugh, I haven’t written in FOREVER. I know. I keep meaning to but then I get easily distracted. Shiny things and all that.

First off, even though this is potentially dangerous cuz well…. there are plenty of people that don’t like me…. Strawberry Singh’s first Monday Meme of the summer is  “Ask Me”. And I’m going to follow her footsteps and make my own Ask.me account, where people can anonymously ask me things. Yikes. Here you go. Have at it.

Let’s see. Things and stuff.

Been remodeling the club and the sim quite a bit. Summer is always a bit slow so it seemed like a good opportunity to try and make some improvements. We moved the DDbg Resort to the same sim, but up in the air. A lot easier to maintain one sim instead of two, and there wasn’t really a NEED for two. So now they’re all set up on the same sim, with the club in one corner and DDbg in the other. Working on setting up a shopping area and probably some skybox rentals in the near future. Things have been going pretty good over all. We’ve got a few FANTASTIC girls really. And I’m so happy and get a bit proud momma bear when I see them chatting with each other, helping one another and just being a TEAM in general. I wanted all the girls to know they had friends and help available with Babygirls and we’re not all out to get one another. I don’t expect everyone to LIKE everyone else. That would just be impossible. But overall, drama is kept to an extreme minimum and I try to deal with it as soon as any crops up.

Things with Daddy are also good. Sometimes he’s too busy to be around much, but he still makes sure to at least take time out to say good morning and good night to me when he isn’t able to log on. Yesterday he was getting ready to go to bed but I was frustrated with some other stuff going on. And he ended up staying up longer just to goof around and make me laugh. And that meant a lot to me. We’ve been partnered now for just over 4 months. Sometimes I still can’t believe it, or how lucky I am to have him in my life. And I’m thankful for him every day.

Of course there are always going to be other things in SL that irk me. That goes without saying. There’s one person who I swear, every word she says, every little thing she does just makes me go UGHHHH. Even if it’s completely harmless. Just because the shit she does/says in general just BUGS THE EVER LOVING FUCK OUT OF ME. If I ever want to feel a complete feeling of rage wash over me for some reason, just looking at anything she does can make that happen. INSTANTLY. Buuuttt, even her nonsense isn’t that big a deal. I mostly can just avoid her and her self centered bullshit.

All things considered, I really can’t complain. I have the club I love. Girls I can trust and have fun with. Daddy who is just…. always one of the best parts of my day.

So. YAY! lol.

I think that’s about enough for now. If you want to ask me random nonsense, and I fully expect some asshole questions, feel free to CLICK THE LINK and go for it. If I get a few questions I’ll do another post with them as well.

Dream Cuddles

Dream Cuddle

I am so tired, but it’s been a few days since I wrote anything so wanted to make a quick appearance before passing out.

Things have been pretty decent the last couple days. Have hired some lovely new girls at the club who put in time and effort and are great to be around. Been keeping a closer eye on who does their hours and who doesn’t, and it seems to be making a difference. I was trying to be lenient but when I did that, too many girls would just completely fuck off. And shit, most clubs require far more hours that we do. Babygirls only asks for 2 hours a week. And honestly, if you can’t give 2 hours a week to a club, you probably shouldn’t be applying. Stick to freelancing. RL always comes first, but if I see you online 5 hours a day, 6 days a week and you can’t come in for more than 15 minutes, or at least give me and IM and let me know you have other shit going on…. then I don’t even know what to say to you. Come on.

Anyways. I am a little bit curious about one girl’s application. I’d heard so much drama from some girls that left another club months back. I don’t discount people because of rumors [hell, there are plenty of rumors about me] or shit other people say that I haven’t seen any proof of, but I do listen and I will keep an eye out for certain things, just in case. Anyways. This girl is someone I’ve seen around before and I’ve never had any problems with. Her app is good and she seems plenty nice. I just can’t help but wonder why she left the other club she was working. Shit, even if I don’t automatically believe rumors and gossip, I still get CURIOUS. I’m only human after all!

Still been putting a lot of work into revamping the club and the sim. Summer always get a bit slow so I want to take this time to make improvements. I’m also tossing around the idea of a summer class schedule. Optional, of course, but with various topics related to dancing, escorting, emoting, or even just SL in general. Anything some of the girls might want some help with and then set up some low key gatherings where girls with experience can share info and just help each other out in general. I think some of the girls would be interested and really benefit from it.

Today was pretty nice as a whole too. Got to spend some time with Daddy, which is always good. We watched Guardians of the Galaxy together because he had somehow never seen it before. And that was fun. I could watch that movie a dozen times. And I always love any time I get to spend with him.

But yes. Bed needs to happen. 5am and I like at least GETTING into my bed before the sun comes up. xD

SCAMMER! SCAMMMERRR!

I’ve had a lot of people call me a scammer lately.

The first was the girl that I fired from the club. She said I scammed her out of her hourly reward benefits and the money the penthouse she could have been living in would have been worth. She also thought I fired her just because I didn’t want to pay her, when really I had conversations with her about the problems I was having with her and the complaints I was getting from other girls about her. And she decided to ignore all of that and just harp on the few things that she was obsessed with commenting on, while completely disrespecting me in the process. Anyways.

Then tonight a guy posts in our VIP group that one of our girls was a scammer. I told him in the VIP group to please IM me and tell me what happened so we could try to handle the situation. He didn’t IM me or reply, so I IMed him annnnd he didn’t reply. Then I messaged the girl to get her side of it. It boils down to he approached her in a different club, NOT EVEN MY CLUB, and asked her about her services. She told him a sub rp session would be 3k. He then asked if she voiced, and she said yes.

The chat log that HE sent me clearly showed that he did not hire her for voice. Just asked if she DID voice.

So, he pays her and apparently what happened was he thought asking if she voiced meant that he was hiring her for voice. So when he wanted her to get on voice, she told him it would cost extra because he hadn’t hired her for voice, only asked if she DID voice. And I told him that honestly, I agreed with her. Just because she has voice available doesn’t mean you hired her for voice. I compared it to ordering pizza, which made Daddy laugh. I said that just like a pizza, wanting extra toppings added means that the cost would go up. This is when he decided I was a scammer too.
[22:43] Wants Free Pizza: i will spread the word you are scammers
[22:46] Wants Free Pizza: i will go through your other groups and do the same to you… i will teach you scamers to do fair business
[22:46] Slut Fallen: lol, I didn’t scam you. You have never given me money or asked to hire me.
[22:46] Slut Fallen: How have I scammed you?
[22:46] Wants Free Pizza: i am not happy with your service i would just share this chat with her
[22:47] Wants Free Pizza: and say you supported her
[22:47] Wants Free Pizza: i will let people decide
[22:47] Wants Free Pizza: i believe many folks in this conversion
[22:47] Slut Fallen: lol, what happened wasn’t a scam, and it didn’t even happen in my club.
[22:47] Wants Free Pizza: would understand that this is about voice
[22:47] Wants Free Pizza: well it is about your attitude
[22:48] Wants Free Pizza: towards things
[22:48] Wants Free Pizza: honestly if she is professional
[22:48] Wants Free Pizza: she would return money?
[22:48] Wants Free Pizza: 🙂
[22:48] Slut Fallen: soooo. Because you’ve never been in my club, hired me, or paid me…… you’re going to tell people I’m a scammer. That makes total sense
[22:48] Slut Fallen: Anyways. Again, Have a good night.
[22:48] Wants Free Pizza: i will say that you support scamer
[22:49] Wants Free Pizza: which you did
[22:49] Wants Free Pizza: which tells would be expected in your club
[22:49] Wants Free Pizza: i just have habit to teach scamers that there is responsibility
[22:49] Slut Fallen: lol, again. Have a good night.

Then I just had Daddy ban him from the club and I banned him from all my groups. xD

I will smack you if I have to.

Ugh, I got kind of mad today. So, one of the girls from the club quit the other day. She told me that she decided she didn’t want to work in an adult club anymore and I said ok, no problem. I let her know that if she ever decided she wanted to come back she was more than welcome to. It’s not her I’m mad at.

Her friend IMed me today and told me that the reason she quit is because this guy that pops in sometimes “adopted” her and told her he wanted her to quit working for us and he’d find her something “with higher pay”.

FIRST OFF. There isn’t going to be something that pays more. Most adult clubs don’t pay at all. We don’t pay much from the poles and the trivia and the sploder, but it’s something. Which is a whole lot more than nothing. As for tips, no matter where you go that’s going to have good days and bad days. Most clubs would require her to rent an adboard, as well as take a higher cut than the 5% we take. Combine those with not getting paid, and you aren’t going to make as much as you do at Babygirls.

Daddy, Ell and I spend a LOT of time, money and effort into making our club a welcoming, safe place for girls to be themselves and have fun. We have far fewer rules than most places. We don’t require you to work as many hours, or rent an adboard. We don’t dictate how you have to look or what your shape needs to be like. We don’t tell you when you have to come in. We want it to be a place you ENJOY going to, as well as one where you can make some money. With the tiny bit we take from the jars and all the incentives we offer, there isn’t going to be a club where she is guaranteed to make more.

As for doing something besides dancing, there isn’t a lot of ways to make good money in SL. Hosts don’t make much, if anything. DJs can kind of make some, but there are a million and one DJs in SL, and some are really quite amazing. Someone starting out isn’t going to do as well. Content creators obviously can make a decent SL living, but only if you’ve got talent and patience. And it’s going to take money to upload the textures or the mesh models or WHATEVER it is you need to create something.

So. Let’s leave the “higher pay” part of this behind because clearly, that’s a load of bull. The part that really annoyed me the most is this is a guy I’ve known for a while. We lost touch, but I’d met him years ago on his old account. And it ANGERED me that he would tell this girl that he would find her someplace better when we put SO MUCH into taking care of our girls and trying to help them out. And I’ll admit, I sort of took it personally even though I know it wasn’t intended to be that way. I actually give a shit about the girls that come to work in the club and I want to see them succeed and enjoy themselves. Which is why if someone wants to quit, I won’t hold it against them. I want them to do what makes them happy. But him making it sound like….I dunno. Like we don’t care or something just pissed me the hell off. And, I left him an offline about it actually. lol. Might not have been the best idea, but I needed to get it off my chest. Which is why I’m even writing about it now. Even though I know I can’t really express in words how it made me feel and WHY it made me feel like that.

Got some catching up to do.

Snapshot_006

Been a while since I updated! I even completely missed the Monday Meme so now it’s the…not…Monday Meme. Anyways. It’s a short one anyways, so might as well do it before I get into the other things that have been going on this week! The theme this week was Double Threat!

Two online screen names you’ve had:

I don’t really want to share any of my really old ones. lmao. But as far as SL goes, there’s my current name of Slut Fallen, and my original account which hasn’t even been logged into in ages, Lilysyn Gloom.

Two video games you have played:

Count all 3 Diablos as one I guess. lol. I also spent some time playing the free MMO ASDA with some friends of mine years ago. It’s nothing fancy, but I had a BLAST playing with them so it stands out in my memory.

Two things you love about SL:

Being able to SHOP and dress up as anything I might feel like. And being able to meet people from around the world that I would never have known otherwise.

Two things you’ve done in SecondLife:

Well, currently managing/co-owning/whatever Babygirls, which is by far one of the most enjoyable things I’ve done. And well, I’m an escort so…. once I got paid to have swords thrown at me. That was interesting.

Two things you still want to do in SL:

I’d like to get better at creating things. Maybe try building some more. Annnnd….. I dunno… Maybe give DJing another try one of these days. Though I wasn’t super good at it. lol.

Two things you like about your SecondLife Avatar:

This changes all the time. lol. Currently I am in love with the way my Lara Hurley skin looks on my TMP face, even after I spent months saying I would never use a mesh head. Annnnd I fucking adore having my Maitreya body.

Two of your SecondLife pet peeves:

This one came up a couple times this week. Maybe I’m just old fashioned, but people I DON’T EVEN KNOW asking about my money/DJ’s money/club finances. And I just feel like someone asking someone else about their money is incredibly rude. Also, I hate when I get alpha glitching errors on my mesh body and my tattoo/underwear layer does that disappearing act thing.

Two things you did as a noob that you’re embarrassed about:

I spent my first couple days wearing shoes without the shoe base because I didn’t know I needed to wear that too. Also I remember having to ask someone how to fly up and down because I couldn’t figure it out.

Two of your closest friends in SL:

Ell and DJ. Hands down.

Two of your most beloved things in your inventory:

I don’t think I could pick specific things. Just pictures and NCs of hilarious things that we’ve done in general.

Ok, this entry is already longer than I thought it was going to be, so just a quick overview of the other things that have happened recently. lol.

DJ decided he was going to start making shoes. And he’s been getting better with every shoe line he does. I’ve been enjoying doing the vendor pics for it, and of course testing out the shoes for him! Ell and I told him we fully support this shoe store idea of his. lol. But really, he is definitely getting better. And like I said in my last entry about him, I enjoy watching him get excited about making new things and trying out stuff. He’s always happier when he has some sort of project to work on, and I’m always willing to go along with whatever wackiness he comes up with in that respect. Me getting some awesome shoes out of it is just a bonus. xD