I will smack you if I have to.

Ugh, I got kind of mad today. So, one of the girls from the club quit the other day. She told me that she decided she didn’t want to work in an adult club anymore and I said ok, no problem. I let her know that if she ever decided she wanted to come back she was more than welcome to. It’s not her I’m mad at.

Her friend IMed me today and told me that the reason she quit is because this guy that pops in sometimes “adopted” her and told her he wanted her to quit working for us and he’d find her something “with higher pay”.

FIRST OFF. There isn’t going to be something that pays more. Most adult clubs don’t pay at all. We don’t pay much from the poles and the trivia and the sploder, but it’s something. Which is a whole lot more than nothing. As for tips, no matter where you go that’s going to have good days and bad days. Most clubs would require her to rent an adboard, as well as take a higher cut than the 5% we take. Combine those with not getting paid, and you aren’t going to make as much as you do at Babygirls.

Daddy, Ell and I spend a LOT of time, money and effort into making our club a welcoming, safe place for girls to be themselves and have fun. We have far fewer rules than most places. We don’t require you to work as many hours, or rent an adboard. We don’t dictate how you have to look or what your shape needs to be like. We don’t tell you when you have to come in. We want it to be a place you ENJOY going to, as well as one where you can make some money. With the tiny bit we take from the jars and all the incentives we offer, there isn’t going to be a club where she is guaranteed to make more.

As for doing something besides dancing, there isn’t a lot of ways to make good money in SL. Hosts don’t make much, if anything. DJs can kind of make some, but there are a million and one DJs in SL, and some are really quite amazing. Someone starting out isn’t going to do as well. Content creators obviously can make a decent SL living, but only if you’ve got talent and patience. And it’s going to take money to upload the textures or the mesh models or WHATEVER it is you need to create something.

So. Let’s leave the “higher pay” part of this behind because clearly, that’s a load of bull. The part that really annoyed me the most is this is a guy I’ve known for a while. We lost touch, but I’d met him years ago on his old account. And it ANGERED me that he would tell this girl that he would find her someplace better when we put SO MUCH into taking care of our girls and trying to help them out. And I’ll admit, I sort of took it personally even though I know it wasn’t intended to be that way. I actually give a shit about the girls that come to work in the club and I want to see them succeed and enjoy themselves. Which is why if someone wants to quit, I won’t hold it against them. I want them to do what makes them happy. But him making it sound like….I dunno. Like we don’t care or something just pissed me the hell off. And, I left him an offline about it actually. lol. Might not have been the best idea, but I needed to get it off my chest. Which is why I’m even writing about it now. Even though I know I can’t really express in words how it made me feel and WHY it made me feel like that.

Rarrrrgh. D:

I know my layout is still sort of screwed up, but I’m a little too annoyed to delve into the process of figuring out why yet. >.<  I have no idea why the date area just says undefined. *sigh* But I'll figure it out eventually! lol. It's probably something stupid.

Annnyways, I wanna rant. Which is nothing new right? I do that all the time here. It’s one of the main reasons I have this here. lol. Sometimes there’s shit about secondlife that annoys the fuck out of me and I don’t really want to put it all over Facebook, and anyone who DOESN’T play SL wouldn’t understand any of it anyways.

So. I’ve been working in a club in SL for a few months now. It’s been fine. I’ve gotten tipped, met a few people and been hired from it a few times. There’s some girls there that I don’t care for, but that’s what happens when women work together. Our personalities just don’t mesh so I don’t really enjoy being around them. No problem. I generally just don’t work when they’re there. It’s pretty easy to avoid people. lol.

Now one of the reasons I came to this club to work is SPECIFICALLY because in the rules it says, and I quote:

★Voice is preferred and allowed here HOWEVER it is NOT required.

Awesome! I can voice sometimes and the times I can’t or aren’t in the mood to, I don’t have to! Right?

…right?

I THOUGHT I was right since I’ve been working there for months now. I’ve been in there with and without voice. I’ve had the owners and general manager and other managers in there with me while I was NOT on voice. No one ever said a word. Then today one of them IMs me and says I HAVE to be able to hear voice while working.

asgioahgfaowhga;ognagFUCK.

REALLY?!? Monnnths later and now you’re telling me I have to hear voice? Months after I’ve been working there and making tips and getting hired and giving you a cut. Months after I’ve been renting a room on your sim because I thought it was a cute idea. Months after, between paying that rent, their cut and my adboard, I’ve given you thousssandsss of Linden, you decide I have to have voice on. FOR FUCK’S SAKE. COME ON.

I get that a lot of people love voice in SL. I know that. But I also know that there are plenty that don’t. I want to be able to voice when I feel like it, but not be required to do it when I don’t. Honestly, 90% of my clients are text only. I’ve had 5 figure days of earning with just text. Multiple times. My emotes are generally well liked. Hell, I know several guys who prefer to not ever use voice because they say it takes them out of the fantasy.

SO if you’re going to REQUIRE voice to be on, maybe you shouldn’t have in your rules that VOICE IS NOT REQUIRED. DOES THAT MAKE FUCKING SENSE TO YOU?

I’m contemplating quitting the club. I dunno. I can go in sometimes with voice when it’s empty I guess. Because last time I had my voice on in there I heard two managers, a girl and a client talking about the most retarded shit. Dog fucking and gay husbands and how they’re practically virgins anyways and just… lots of crude, vulgar things that generally probably shouldn’t be on the club floor. You obviously know I don’t have a problem with crude, vulgar things but a lot of potential clients DO. So unless your club is catering towards those themes, the club floor should be more subdued and seductive than crass and vulgar.

Ugh.

I’ll probably end up quitting.

Argggggggh.

Yesterday was incredibly frustrating and I can’t discuss it in detail because it could still cause problems for me.

Frankly, it was NOT as bad as I was expected but there were still moments where I was so….INDIGNANTLY ANGRY that my hands went cold and I had to take a deep breath to steady myself.

I will say this…. At least when I call someone out about something it’s based on things that I’ve observed over several occasions rather than “what I heard” or ONE supposed example that I didn’t even ask about before jumping conclusions.

So.

So there.

RAWRRR. AND NOT THE SEXY KIND.

Ok. I actually feel a tiny bit better now. Sorry for the vague blogging, but somethings are better left unsaid in a public forum.

Pft, fine then.

I usually don’t mind getting unfriended by people. And if it’s someone I don’t talk to at least once a week I might not even notice for…..ages. If ever. Generally I figure if people don’t want to talk to me, and we never really hang out or talk, then sure. Unfriend me. I unfriend people all the time. Generally when I look at their name and realize I either don’t remember who they are -OR- I can’t remember the last time we even spoke to one another.

But today I went to IM someone I had just talked to on Friday. We were on the same RP sex sim and had met each other months ago at a club we were both working at the time. We hung out and chatted a bit Friday morning and I told him a bit about RL. Namely how I don’t drive because I don’t like it. It gives me panic attacks and I hate it so I don’t do it. I also mentioned how I don’t have a bank account because I don’t have a job. He made a comment about how I’m dependent on my BF. And I am, I know that. But there are LOTS of reasons I have panic attacks and several health reasons why I don’t have a job. I didn’t tell him about those though because they’re super personal. Then I crashed while I had gone afk to make something to eat. When I came back and saw I’d crashed I just went and laid down since I hadn’t slept yet that day.

So, this morning I got a house on the RP sim and I went to send him an offline and tell him we’re pretty much neighbors now…. and he’d unfriended me.

Like, da fuck? I think this one bothers me because I’d actually opened up to him a little bit on Friday about my RL, which he was asking about btw, and then he decided he doesn’t want shit to do with me anymore? Well fuck right off then. I’m sorry if my RL circumstances, which you know next to NOTHING about, or my crashing makes you want to not be my friend anymore you can seriously bite me.