Rarrrrgh. D:

I know my layout is still sort of screwed up, but I’m a little too annoyed to delve into the process of figuring out why yet. >.<  I have no idea why the date area just says undefined. *sigh* But I'll figure it out eventually! lol. It's probably something stupid.

Annnyways, I wanna rant. Which is nothing new right? I do that all the time here. It’s one of the main reasons I have this here. lol. Sometimes there’s shit about secondlife that annoys the fuck out of me and I don’t really want to put it all over Facebook, and anyone who DOESN’T play SL wouldn’t understand any of it anyways.

So. I’ve been working in a club in SL for a few months now. It’s been fine. I’ve gotten tipped, met a few people and been hired from it a few times. There’s some girls there that I don’t care for, but that’s what happens when women work together. Our personalities just don’t mesh so I don’t really enjoy being around them. No problem. I generally just don’t work when they’re there. It’s pretty easy to avoid people. lol.

Now one of the reasons I came to this club to work is SPECIFICALLY because in the rules it says, and I quote:

★Voice is preferred and allowed here HOWEVER it is NOT required.

Awesome! I can voice sometimes and the times I can’t or aren’t in the mood to, I don’t have to! Right?

…right?

I THOUGHT I was right since I’ve been working there for months now. I’ve been in there with and without voice. I’ve had the owners and general manager and other managers in there with me while I was NOT on voice. No one ever said a word. Then today one of them IMs me and says I HAVE to be able to hear voice while working.

asgioahgfaowhga;ognagFUCK.

REALLY?!? Monnnths later and now you’re telling me I have to hear voice? Months after I’ve been working there and making tips and getting hired and giving you a cut. Months after I’ve been renting a room on your sim because I thought it was a cute idea. Months after, between paying that rent, their cut and my adboard, I’ve given you thousssandsss of Linden, you decide I have to have voice on. FOR FUCK’S SAKE. COME ON.

I get that a lot of people love voice in SL. I know that. But I also know that there are plenty that don’t. I want to be able to voice when I feel like it, but not be required to do it when I don’t. Honestly, 90% of my clients are text only. I’ve had 5 figure days of earning with just text. Multiple times. My emotes are generally well liked. Hell, I know several guys who prefer to not ever use voice because they say it takes them out of the fantasy.

SO if you’re going to REQUIRE voice to be on, maybe you shouldn’t have in your rules that VOICE IS NOT REQUIRED. DOES THAT MAKE FUCKING SENSE TO YOU?

I’m contemplating quitting the club. I dunno. I can go in sometimes with voice when it’s empty I guess. Because last time I had my voice on in there I heard two managers, a girl and a client talking about the most retarded shit. Dog fucking and gay husbands and how they’re practically virgins anyways and just… lots of crude, vulgar things that generally probably shouldn’t be on the club floor. You obviously know I don’t have a problem with crude, vulgar things but a lot of potential clients DO. So unless your club is catering towards those themes, the club floor should be more subdued and seductive than crass and vulgar.

Ugh.

I’ll probably end up quitting.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s